Sri Lanka records USD 978.2 Mn exports in June 2021

108

As per the latest statistics released by the Sri Lanka Customs, the export sector performance has been able to maintain its upward trend in June 2021 with exports increasing by 9.41 % to US$ 978.2 Mn compared to June 2020. This upward trend was evident year-on-year for the last four months.

Sri Lanka’s merchandise exports in the first half of the year 2021 was US$ 5,561.72 Million, an increase of 27.49% over US$ 4,362.34 Million in first half of the year 2020.

“Our appreciation goes to the exporters who are contributing their maximum to the economy, despite the severe third wave of covid19, amidst many restrictions and obstacles. The results are due to the sector specific interventions of all stakeholders and the Government, along with the commitment of our exporters” The Export Development Board (EDB) Chairman, Suresh D. de Mel opined.

Monthly Merchandise Export Performance 2019 –2021 (January-June)

Export Performance in Major Sectors

In June 2021, exports of Rubber based products, Electrical & Electronic Components, Spices & Concentrates and Gems & Jewellery recorded double-digit growth compared with the month of June 2020. In addition, on year-on- year basis exports of Apparel, Tea and Coconut based products increased by 3.01%, 7.81% and 8.61% respectively.

Major exports in June 2021:

  • Apparel, valued at US$ 414.14 Million and constituted 42.3% of total merchandise exports increased by 3.01% from June 2020.
  • Tea exports recorded value of US$ 123.91 Mn which constitutes 12.7 % of total merchandise exports increased by 7.81% from June 2020.
  • Rubber based products, US$ 95.5 Million, 9.8% of total merchandise exports improved by 38.63%
  • Coconut products, US$ 70.61 Mn, 7.2% of total merchandise exports increased by 8.61%
  • Electronics & Electronic Components, US$ 37.67 Mn, 4.8% of total merchandise exports increased by 21.28%
  • Spices and Concentrates, US$ 35.66 Mn, 3.6% of total merchandise exports increased by 12.46%

Major exports in January-June 2021:

For the period of January to June 2021, merchandise exports increased by 27.49% to US$ 5,561.72 Million compared to the same period of 2020, following increased exports of Rubber-based products, Electronics & Electronic Components, Spices and Concentrates as shown in the table below.

Export earnings from Rubber & Rubber finished products increased by 48.91 % to US$ 519.96 Mn in Jan-June 2021 due to the better performance of exports of Industrial & Surgical Gloves of Rubber (78.49%) and Pneumatic & Retreated Rubber Tyres & Tubes (50.43%).

Earnings from all the major categories of Coconut based products increased due to the improved performance in export of Coconut Oil, Desiccated Coconut, Coconut Milk Powder, Liquid Coconut Milk, Coconut cream, Cocopeat, Mattress Fiber, & Activated Carbon.

Meanwhile earnings from export of Electrical and Electronic Components (EEC) increased by 40.15% to US$ 201.95 Mn in the period of January to June 2021 compared to the corresponding period of 2020. Export of Insulated wires increased by 62.74 % in during the period of January to June 2021 to US$ 34.16 Mn compared with the corresponding period of previous year. In addition, export of other Electrical & Electronic Products increased by 41.11 % during the period of January to June 2021 to US$ 108.16 Mn compared with the corresponding period of previous year.

Export earnings from Spices and Essential Oils increased significantly in the period of January to June 2021 compared to year 2020 due to the better performance in all the sub categories; Cinnamon, pepper, cloves, nutmeg, essential oils & Oleoresins, etc.

Table 1: Merchandise Export Performance

Values in US$ Mns

Exports of GoodsJan-June2019Jan-June2020Jan- June2021% Growth (20-21)June 2020June2021% Growth (20-21)
 Apparel2,752.581,936.662,478.3227.97402.04414.143.01
 Tea684.94571.67650.5413.80114.93123.917.81
 Rubber-based products457.09349.17519.9648.9168.8995.5038.63
 Coconut-based products314.04281.59387.8037.7265.0170.618.61
 Gems & Jewellery157.7871.17127.0678.5310.1320.33100.69
 Electrical & Electronic Components195.35144.10201.9540.1531.0637.6721.28
Food & Beverages193.05156.28174.3711.5831.6126.70-15.53
 Spices & Concentrates144.06114.47197.6672.6731.7135.6612.46
 Diamond, Gems & Jewelery157.8071.17127.3778.9710.1320.33100.69
 Seafood143.5999.12106.387.3224.3215.77-35.16
 Ornamental Fish8.016.386.705.021.980.77-61.11
 Vegetables15.9312.8510.97-14.633.171.41-55.52
 Fruits21.1417.7417.800.343.552.97-16.34
 Other Export Crops14.3839.1626.64-31.977.472.25-69.88
 Flowers & Foliage10.096.637.167.991.481.491.36
 Boat Building63.341.362.5386.030.031.053400.00
 Petroleum Products165.56170.6564.43-62.2429.6413.31-55.09
 Others431.01312.17454.0845.4656.9594.3365.64
 Total Merchandize Exports5,929.744,362.345,561.7227.49894.1978.29.41

Sri Lanka’s Export Performance in Major Markets

Strong Export Growth recorded for top 10 export markets in the period of January to June 2021.

The single largest export destination of United States of America recorded US$ 1,355.14 Mn worth of exports in the period of January to June 2021– a significant year on year increase of 18.1 % in comparison to US$ 1,147.45 Mn recorded in 2020.

Exports to United Kingdom as the second largest trading partner recorded an increase of 22.84% to US$ 444.18 Mn during the period of January to June 2021 compared with the corresponding period of previous year.

Further, Exports to Netherlands increased y-o-y by 42.58 % in June 2021 with cumulative increases of 75.56 % during the period of January to June 2021. Growth of the Netherlands is due to the export of Apparel and Liquid Coconut Milk and Industrial & Surgical Gloves of Rubber.

Top 10 Export Destinations

CountryJan-June2020Jan- June2021% Growth (20-21)June 2020June2021% Growth (20-21)
1United States1,147.451,355.1418.10242.36221.43-8.64
2United Kingdom361.60444.1822.8465.3977.6618.76
3India277.52361.0530.1057.0058.432.51
4Germany250.27350.9240.2254.4264.9119.28
5Italy182.98274.8650.2147.3248.843.21
6Netherlands110.34193.7175.5622.1731.6142.58
7Belgium122.57159.5530.1728.2227.36-3.05
8Canada88.30142.0760.8916.3827.0965.38
9China89.36140.6857.4318.1523.7230.69
10Australia72.39117.4762.2716.7320.4522.24
United States1,659.562,022.0921.84325.96376.7015.57
Total Merchandise Exports4,362.345,561.7227.49894.1978.29.41

On a region wise comparison exports to all other regions increased except African Countries and CIS regions during the period of January to June 2021 compared with the corresponding period of the previous year.

Export Regions

RegionJan-June2020Jan- June2021% Growth (20-21)June 2020June2021% Growth (20-21)
EU excluding UK948.781,385.3846.02206.83249.3920.58
United States1,147.451,355.1418.10242.36221.43-8.64
South Asia422.68550.9830.3589.5595.106.20
ASEAN Countries139.3135.23-2.9221.0022.728.19
CIS Countries128.05127.02-0.8025.0924.45-2.55
African Countries107.06153.5943.4626.2729.9614.05
Middle East Countries (Excl. Cyprus & Egypt)344.85383.2811.1465.9972.9710.58
Others1,124.171,471.1030.86217.01262.1820.81
Total Merchandise Exports4,362.345,561.7227.49894.1978.29.41

Export of Services

The services exports estimated by EDB which includes ICT/BPM, Construction, Financial services and Transport & Logistics show exports of US $ 1,587.75 Mn for the period of January to June 2021 compared to US$ 1,323.93 Mn recorded in the corresponding period of 2020. Estimated service exports increased by 19.92 % in the first half of the year 2021 compared to the corresponding period of 2020.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here